980/1550nm and 980/1590nm Fused WDM Coupler

>980/1550nm and 980/1590nm Fused WDM Coupler
980/1550nm and 980/1590nm Fused WDM Coupler 2017-09-17T03:37:22+00:00
The 980/1550nm and 980/1590nm fused wdm coupler are very important WDM device, which form integral parts of an EDFA (erbium-doped fiber amplifier). In an EDFA device, the pump laser light and signal light at these two wavelengths are multiplexed within the amplifying (erbium-doped) fiber. On the other hand, if these two lights are injected into the same input port, they would separate out at the two output ports. It features low Insertion loss, low PDL, high stability and reliability. Related Products

980/1590nm and 980/1550nm fused WDM Coupler (Dichroic Coupler, Wavelength Selective Coupler, Wavelength Combiner/Splitter) 

This 980/1550nm and 980/1590nm fused wdm coupler are wavelength dependent, so it’s also called wavelength selective coupler, dichroic coupler, or wavelength combiner/splitter. With excellent FBT method, Lfiber designs and manufactures classical and specialty fused-fiber optic WDMs according to the customer request. A broad range of operating wavelengths and different designs are available, please contact us to get more information. Lfiber’s fused-fiber optic WDMs are excellent choices and extensively used for CATV networks, telecommunications applications, fiber amplifiers, and many other industries.
 
As an alternative to 980/1550nm and 980/1590nm fused wdm coupler, Lfiber’s 1480/1550nm (1480/1590nm) fused-fiber WDM can also combine pump and signal light in an EDFA.
 
You may also interested in Lfiber’s fused WDMs and couplers with different operating wavelengths, fiber types, connector types, handling power, package sizes, etc. We also support customizing these fiber optic components for specific applications on request.
 

 

980/1550nm and 980/1590nm Fused WDM Coupler

 

980/1550nm and 980/1590nm Fused WDM Coupler
Download SPEC

980/1550NM AND 980/1590NM FUSED WDM COUPLER FEATURES

  • Low Insertion Loss and Low PDL
  • High Isolation
  • High Reliability and Stability

980/1550NM AND 980/1590NM FUSED WDM COUPLER APPLICATIONS

  • EDFA (Erbium-doped Optical Fiber Amplifier)
  • Fiber Laser and Laboratory

 

980/1590 & 980/1550 WDM Coupler Specifications
Parameters980/1550 (980/1590) WDM980/1550 Mixed Fiber WDM
Configuration1x2 or 2x2
Operating Wavelength (nm)980 and 1550; 980 and 1590980 and 1550
Operating Bandwidth (nm)± 10/20± 15
GradePAPA
Insertion Loss (dB)≤0.15≤0.25≤0.25≤0.35
Isolation (dB)≥20≥18≥20≥18
PDL (dB) ≤0.05≤0.1≤0.05≤0.1
Directivity (dB)≥55
Fiber Type (Common Port & Pump Port)Corning® HI 1060 FLEX or OFS BF05635-02; Others on Request
Fiber Type (Signal Port)Corning® HI 1060 FLEX or OFS BF05635-02Corning® SMF-28e
Working Temperature (°C)-40 ~ +85
Pigtail TypePackage (mm)
250μm Bare FiberSteel Tube, Φ3.0 × 54 or Φ3.0 × 40
900μm Loose TubeSteel Tube, Φ3.0 × 54
2 mm or 3 mm CableCustom-sized ABS Box

Notes:

1. Above data are test results without connectors. The insertion loss of one pair of connector is less than 0.3 dB.
2. Lfiber’s 980/1550nm and 980/1590nm fused WDM coupler are customizable and the specifications are subject to change without notice.
3. For product customization or special requirement, please contact our sales representative.

 

Ordering Information
Fused WDM CouplerPortGradeWavelengthFiber TypePigtailPackageFiber LengthConnector
1×2P980/1550Corning® SMF-28e250 μmΦ3 × 540.50 ± 0.05 mNone
2×2A980/1590Corning® HI 1060 FLEX900 μmΦ3 × 401.00 ± 0.1 mLC/UPC
OFS BF05635-022 mmCustom …Custom …LC/APC
Custom …3 mmSC/UPC
SC/APC
FC/UPC
FC/APC
Custom …