Single-Mode Fiber Collimator

>Single-Mode Fiber Collimator
Single-Mode Fiber Collimator 2020-02-23T23:28:22+00:00
Fiber-optic collimation and focusing assemblies, together known as fiber collimators, are used for getting enlarged collimated beams out of the optical fibers or for focusing the enlarged beams into the optical fibers. LFIBER offers high-quality fiber collimators with a variety of wavelengths, including 450 nm, 460 nm, 630 nm, 632 nm, 650 nm, 780 nm, 850 nm, 980 nm, 1064 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 2000 nm. These fiber collimators meet most demands with good performance over a wide temperature range. They feature epoxy-free in the light path, low loss, ultra-high reliability qualification complying with GR-1221-Core standard. Related Products

What Is a Fiber Collimator (Optical Collimators)

Fiber-optic focusing and collimation assemblies, together known as optical fiber collimators (450nm 460nm 630nm 632nm 650nm 780nm 850nm 980nm 1064nm 1310nm 1550nm 2000nm), are used to launch a beam of light from an optical fiber into free space and then to capture that light and refocus it into the same or another fiber. Collimator technologies are necessary whenever the gap introduced by optical component cores exceeds several hundred microns. For example, the numerical aperture of Corning single-mode fiber (SMF-28e+) is N.A. 0.14, which corresponds to a 16° full-angle beam expansion cone. Any fiber-to-fiber separation over a distance of several hundred microns introduces severe insertion loss into the system. A fiber collimator assembly adds a lens between the fiber termination and free space region to allow the light to travel tens or hundreds of millimeters without severe loss penalties.

Optical fiber collimators are essential elements for micro-optic packaging of isolators, circulators, interleavers, thin-film filters, free-space dispersion compensators, and free-space polarization-based components. The lengths of these exemplar components require end-to-end beam coupling that ranges from 5 mm to 150 mm. A fiber collimator assembly and lensing design can be optimized for any particular gap, but in general the larger the gap, the greater are the sensitivities to wavefront distortion.

Fiber Collimator: Fiber-Optic Collimation and Focusing Assemblies

Light from a fiber is coupled into another fiber by means of a fiber collimator pair, pointing at each other.

 

Air-Gap Optical Fiber Collimator

Air-gap fiber collimators (450nm 460nm 630nm 632nm 650nm 780nm 850nm 980nm 1064nm 1310nm 1550nm 2000nm) have a physical air gap between the fiber termination and the lens entry surface; the adjacent surfaces are AR coated to maximize transmission.
 
Lens and optical fibers (fixed into a glass capillary / ferrule) are aligned within a glass insulator sleeve. Inner facets of lens and glass capillary are polished at an angle (6–8°) and subsequently AR coated to limit back reflection. The gap is adjusted for optimal position and then tacked with UV epoxy around the perimeter of the assembly but not within the gap. Assembly is further fixed with heat-curing epoxy. Assembly is then loaded into metal housing and fixed with heat-curing epoxy. Final assembly is soldered to micro-optic package.
 
Optical Fiber Collimator 450nm 460nm 630nm 632nm 650nm 780nm 850nm 980nm 1064nm 1310nm 1550nm 2000nm

A structure of an optical fiber collimator

 
 
 
 
 

 

Single-Mode Fiber Collimator

Fiber Collimator Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Collimators 780 nm 450 nm 460 630 632 nm 1310 1550 2000 650 nm 850 980 1064 nm
Download SPEC

FEATURES OF FIBER OPTICAL COLLIMATOR

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Return Loss
  • No Epoxy In the Optical Path
  • GR-1221-Core Compliant

APPLICATIONS OF FIBER COLLIMATOR

  • Fiber-Optic Collimation and Focusing
  • Essential Elements for Fiber Micro-Optic Devices
  • Optical Communications Systems
  • Other PM Fiber Optical Applications

 

Specifications of Single-Mode Fiber Collimator
Center Wavelength(nm)450, 460630, 632, 65078085098010641310, 15502000
Operating Wavelength Range (nm)±20±20±20±20±20±30±50±30
Insertion Loss (dB)≤1.0≤0.8≤0.4≤0.35≤0.3≤0.3≤0.25≤0.5
Working Distance (mm)5, 10, 20; Others upon request
Fiber TypeSingle-mode fibers
Return Loss (dB) ≥55 (UPC), ≥60 (APC)
Operating Temperature (°C)-5 to +70; Others upon request
Storage Temperature (°C)-40 to +85
Package Dimensions (mm)Φ3.20*L10 (metal housing, Φ1.8mm lens)
Φ2.78*L9 (glass housing, Φ1.8mm lens)
Φ1.80*L7 (metal housing, Φ1.0mm lens)
Φ1.40*L7 (glass housing, Φ1.0mm lens)

Notes:

  • For a fiber collimator with connector, IL is 0.3 dB higher, RL is 5.0 dB lower.
  • Insertion loss is measured through a fiber collimator pair.
  • Please specify the operating wavelength, working distance, housing type (package dimensions), fiber length, connector type, etc. in the orders. (See the ordering information section.)
  • This fiber optical collimator is customizable, and the above specifications are subject to change without notice.

 

Package Dimensions of the Single-Mode Fiber Collimator

 

Single Mode Fiber Optical Collimators

 

Pigtailed Fiber-Optic Collimator 2000nm 450nm 632nm 650nm 850nm 980nm 1064nm 460nm 630nm 780nm 1310nm 1550nm

 

Optcal Fiber Collimator Single Mode Fiber-Optic Collimator Fiber Collimation

 

Single-Mode Fiber Collimator 450nm 460nm 630nm 632nm 650nm 780nm 850nm 980nm 1064nm 1310nm 1550nm 2000nm

 

Ordering Information for Single-Mode Fiber Collimator
WavelengthWorking DistancePackage DimensionsFiber PigtailFiber LengthConnector
450 nm5 mmΦ3.20*L10 mm (metal)Φ250μm bare fiber
(without jacket)
0.5 mNone
460 nm10 mmΦ2.78*L9 mm (glass)Φ900μm loose tube0.8 mFC/UPC
630 nm20 mmΦ1.80*L7 mm (metal)Φ2.0mm cable1.0 mFC/APC
632 nmOthersΦ1.40*L7 mm (glass)1.5 m SC/UPC
650 nm2.0 mSC/APC
780 nmOthers LC/UPC
850 nmLC/APC
980 nmOthers
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
2000 nm