Opto-mechanical Optical Switches

>Opto-mechanical Optical Switches
Opto-mechanical Optical Switches 2019-11-13T00:49:06+00:00
Opto-mechanical optical switches (single-mode or multimode fiber switch) are passive components that selectively transmit, redirect or block optical signals from a given input port to a given output port in an optical fiber transmission line. These opto-mechanical optical switches are important devices for optical communication systems where they are used for protection, restoration, wavelength routing, fiber management, automatic patch panel, and in optical cross-connects. Lfiber’s 1 × 2 opto-mechanical fiber switches have less than 0.6 dB insertion loss and less than 8 ms switching time. They allow smooth re-direction of optical fiber routing in response to changes in data traffic or network problems. They can operate over a broad wavelength range.
 
Click Optical Fiber Switches to see more opto-mechanical fiber switches.

Opto-mechanical Optical Switches (Single-mode or Multimode Fiber Switch)

Opto-mechanical optical switches are important components for applications in optical communications, networks, and systems. These can reduce the cost of network and increase fiber transmission capacity and, at the same time, distribute optical signals to different subscribers.

Actuation Mechanism of the Opto-mechanical Optical Switches

The Opto-mechanical fiber switch is the first type of optical switches available and have been widely used for about 40 years. The switching function of opto-mechanical switches relies on mechanical actuation, accomplished by mechanically moving or rotating fibers, prisms, or mirrors. Opto-mechanical fiber switch design involves collimated optics, free space optics and fiber coupling, and specially designed optical components in a mechanical moving mechanism.

Switching Speed of the Opto-mechanical Optical Switches

Switching speed is defined as the time it takes for the connection to be made for the signal to be transferred from the input to the output ports. It is the time it takes for the output port to see the signal after the control signal has been activated. It is a function of the delay encountered within the switch and, depending on the physical mechanism employed for the switch, can vary from nanoseconds to microseconds.

 

1×2 Opto-mechanical Optical Switches

Opto-mechanical Optical Switches
Download SPEC

FEATURES OF OPTO-MECHANICAL FIBER SWITCH

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Isolation
  • High Reliability and Stability
  • Epoxy-Free Optical Path

APPLICATIONS OF OPTO-MECHANICAL OPTICAL SWITCHES

  • Instrumentation
  • Fiber Based Sensors
  • End-to-end Loss Measurement
  • Optical Network Monitoring

 

Specifications of 1x2 Opto-mechanical Optical Switches
Operating Wavelength (nm)1260-1620 (SM), 850 (MM)
Insertion Loss (dB)≤0.6
Wavelength-Dependent Loss (dB)≤0.25
Polarization-Dependent Loss (dB)≤0.05
Temperature-Dependent Loss (dB)≤0.20
Return Loss (dB)≥50 (SM), ≥30 (MM)
Cross Talk (dB)≥55 (SM), ≥35 (MM)
Switch Time (ms)≤8
Repeatability (dB)≤ ±0.02
Durability (times)≥10 million
Operating Voltage (V)3 or 5
Switch TypeNon-Latching or Latching
Operating Temperature (°C)-20 to +70
Storage Temperature (°C)-40 to +85
Optical Power (mW)≤500
Dimension (mm)L27.0 × W12.0 × H8.2

Notes:
1. The above data are test results with connectors assembled.
2. Lfiber’s opto-mechanical optical switches are customizable and the specifications are subject to change without notice.
3. For product customization or special requirements, please contact our sales representative.

 

Pin Configurations of the Opto-mechanical Optical Switches
TypeOptical PathElectric Drive|State Sensor
Pin 1Pin 5Pin 6Pin 10|Pin 2-3Pin 3-4Pin 7-8Pin 8-9
LatchingP1-P2----GNDV +|CloseOpenOpenClose
P1-P3V +GND----|OpenCloseCloseOpen
Non-latchingP1-P2--------|CloseOpenOpenClose
P1-P3V +----GND|OpenCloseCloseOpen

 

Dimensions of 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

Opto-mechanical Optical Switch

 

Optical Paths of 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

Opto-mechanical Optical Fiber Switches

 

Ordering Information for 1×2 Opto-mechanical Optical Switches
Test WavelengthFiber TypeOperating VoltageSwitch TypeTube TypeFiber LengthConnector
850nmSM, 9/1253VNon-latchingΦ250 μm0.5mNone
1310nmMM, 50/1255VLatchingΦ900 μm1.0mFC/PC
1550nmMM, 62.5/125Others1.5mFC/APC
1310nm & 1550nmOthersOthersSC/PC
OthersSC/APC
LC/PC
LC/APC
Others

Related Products: Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches