1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter)

>1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter)
1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter) 2017-09-17T01:42:57+00:00
Lfiber’s single mode standard 1310nm/1550nm fiber optic coupler (optical splitter) is a passive optical branching component capable of coupling light from one fiber or various fibers to others. It’s highly stable, reliable and easy to use. This single mode standard couplers is extremely useful and one the most universal of passive fiber optic devices. It’s widely utilized for combining, splitting, and routing of signals in optical systems such as PON and WDM networks. Related Products

This 1310nm/1550nm fiber optic coupler (optical splitter) is Telcordia GR-1221/GR-1209 and RoHS compliant. It works well even in the outdoor application or harsh environment.

1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter): Single mode Fiber Coupler

Usually, optical fiber coupler has only one input or one output. A coupler with only one input is also known as an optical splitter or beam splitter, and the one with only one output is referred to as a combiner. The beam splitter/combiner forms the most common type of fused biconical taper (FBT) coupler-based branching components. They are widely used in fiber optic networks, being deployed as a standalone component for fiber-to-the-home applications or many other places that fiber signal splitting are required. A beam splitter/combiner is a symmetric fiber coupler with identical constituent fibers.

1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter): Tap Coupler 1/99 2/98 5/95 10/90 20/80 30/70 40/60 …

Sometimes, 1 by 2 and 2 by 2 fiber optic couplers are highly asymmetric (with splitting ratios from less than 1% to 50%, also called tap couplers). This kind of fiber optic coupler branch off a small portion of the signal power, for example, for monitoring signal level status in a fiber transmission link.

With the excellent FBT (fused biconic taper) method, Lfiber design and provide high-end optical couplers for customers all over the world. Since Lfiber has invested a great deal of time and effort in R&D, we are now able to offer a variety of optical fiber couplers and fused WDMs (wavelength combiner/splitter) with different operating wavelengths, fiber types, connector types, handling power, package sizes, etc. Also, we support customizing these fiber optic components for specific applications on request.

 

1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter)

1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter)
Download SPEC

1310NM/1550NM FIBER OPTIC COUPLER (OPTICAL SPLITTER) FEATURES

  • Low Excess Loss
  • Low PDL
  • High Stability and Reliability

1310NM/1550NM FIBER OPTIC COUPLER (OPTICAL SPLITTER) APPLICATIONS

  • CATV Network
  • Optical Communication System
  • Testing Instruments
  • FTTH, Passive Optical Network

 

Specifications of 1310nm/1550nm Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter)
ParametersGrade PGrade A
Port1x2 or 2x2
Operating Wavelength (nm)1310 or 1550; Others on Request
Bandwidth (nm)±15
Insertion Loss (dB)50/50<3.4<3.6
40/60<4.4/2.6<4.7/2.8
30/70<5.7/1.9<6.0/2.0
20/80<7.6/1.25<8.0/1.35
10/90<11.0/0.65<11.5/0.8
5/95<14.2/0.40<14.8/0.5
2/98<18.5/0.25<19.0/0.35
1/99<21.5/0.2<22.0/0.3
PDL (dB)≤0.1≤0.25
Directivity (dB)≥55
Fiber TypeSMF-28e Compatible; Others on Request
Working Temperature (°C)-40 ~ +85
Package (mm)250μm Bare Fiber: Steel Tube, Φ3 × 54 / 45

0.9 mm Loose Tube: Steel Tube, Φ3 × 54

2 mm or 3 mm Cable: ABS Box, 90 × 20 × 10

Notes:
1. Above data are test results without connectors. The insertion loss of one pair of connector is less than 0.3 dB.
2. This 1310nm/1550nm fiber optic coupler (optical splitter) is customizable and above specifications are subject to change without notice.
3. For product customization or special requirement, please contact our sales representative. 

 

Ordering Information
Fiber Optic Coupler (Optical Splitter)PortSplit RatioGradeWavelengthFiber TypePigtailPackageFiber LengthConnector
1×250/50P1310nmSMF-28e250 μmΦ3 × 540.50 ± 0.05 mNone
2×240/60A1550nmCustom …0.9 mm Φ3 × 451.00 ± 0.1 mLC/UPC
30/70Custom …2 mm90×20×10Custom …LC/APC
20/803 mmCustom …SC/UPC
10/90SC/APC
5/95FC/UPC
2/98FC/APC
1/99Custom …