Polarization Maintaining Isolator

>Polarization Maintaining Isolator
Polarization Maintaining Isolator 2019-06-19T22:17:25+00:00
The high power polarization maintaining Isolator (1310nm/1550nm PM isolator) is a fiber optic component that transmits light in only one direction, thereby preventing reflected light from returning back to the source. It is built with PM Panda fibers and capable of maintaining a well-defined state of polarization (SOP) of the light. This high power polarization maintaining isolator (fiber-coupled PM isolator) can be single or double/dual stage depending on the degree of required optical isolation of the propagating light. It’s a good choice in many laser applications, since back-reflected light often have deleterious effects on the operating conditions of optical devices. Related Products
Unless otherwise specified, this polarization maintaining isolator (fiber-coupled PM isolator) can be operating on both slow-axis and fast-axis linear polarizations; Transmitting the polarization state on slow axis in one direction and blocking the orthogonal state on fast axis in both directions is available on request.

Basics of High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator (Fiber-Coupled PM Isolator)

As light travels along fibers and connectors, there are many opportunities for back reflection. These reflections usually happen when light passes through an interface perpendicular to the direction of light propagation. An angled interface, such as in an APC connector, significantly reduces such reflections. However, in most cases one does not have control over all the link parameters, and it is necessary to reduce the effects of any potential reflection on sensitive devices such as DFB lasers. In such cases, a high power polarization maintaining Isolator (PM isolator) may be used to reduce the amount of light reaching back to the laser.

 

High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator (1310nm, 1550nm)

 

Polarization Maintaining Isolator Fiber Optic PM Isolators
Download SPEC

FEATURES OF POLARIZATION MAINTAINING ISOLATOR

  • Polarization Maintaining
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Isolation and Return Loss
  • High Reliability and Stability

APPLICATIONS OF POLARIZATION MAINTAINING ISOLATOR

  • Fiber Laser
  • Testing Instruments
  • PM Fiber Sensor
  • Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fiber Amplifier

 

Specifications of High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator (1310nm, 1550nm)
StageSingle-stageDual-stage
Center Wavelength (nm)1310 or 1550
Operating Wavelength Range (nm)±20
Typ. Peak Isolation at 23 ℃ (dB)4258
Min. Isolation at 23 ℃ (dB)2848
Typ. Insertion Loss at 23 ℃ (dB)0.40.5
Max. Insertion Loss at 23 ℃ (dB)0.550.65
Extinction Ratio at 23 ℃ (only for both axis working) (dB)≥20
Extinction Ratio at 23 ℃ (only for fast axis blocked) (dB)≥25
Return Loss (dB)≥50
Max. Tensile Load (N)5
Fiber TypePolarization-maintaining (PM) Panda fiber
Operating Temperature ( ℃ )-5 to +70
Storage Temperature ( ℃ ) -40 to +85

Notes:

  • The high power polarization maintaining isolator (1310nm/1550nm PM isolator) is customizable, and the above specifications are subject to change without notice.
  • For device with connectors, IL is 0.3dB higher, RL is 5.0dB lower, ER is 2.0dB lower.
  • Operating on both slow axis and fast axis as standard, slow axis working and fast axis blocked available on request.
  • Unless otherwise specified, the slow axis of the fiber is aligned with the key of the PM fiber connector.
  • Bare fiber should not support the weight of the connector. So that if any connectors needed, for the pigtail type it’s better to choose the 900μm loose tube jacket instead of the 250μm bare fiber.
  • For CW high-power optical interconnection, we recommend fusion splice without connectors.
  • For product customization or special requirements, please contact Lfiber’s sales department for availability.

 

Package Dimensions

 

High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator 1310 1550 nm PM Isolators
 
Maximum Optical Power Handling: 10W
 
 
 
 
Polarization Maintaining PM Optical Isolator 1310nm 1550nm High Power Fiber Isolators
 
Maximum Optical Power Handling: 20W
 
 
 
 

Ordering Information for High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator (1310nm, 1550nm)
Center WavelengthStageAxis Alignment Package DimensionsPigtail TypeFiber LengthConnectorHandling PowerPeak Power
1310nmSingle-stageBoth axis workingΦ 5.5x35 mm250μm bare fiber0.5 meterNone10W10kW
1550nmDual-stageSlow axis working and fast axis blocked70x12x8 mm900μm loose tube0.8 meterFC/UPC20W20kW
Others1.0 meterFC/APC
1.5 meterSC/UPC
SpecifiedSC/APC
LC/UPC
LC/APC
Others