Lfiber’s fused single-mode fiber coupler (405nm, 430nm, 450nm, 457nm, 460nm, 473nm, 488nm, 532nm, 630nm, 633nm, 635nm, 650nm singlemode optical splitter) is the fused fiber optic coupler whose operating wavelength is in visible wavelength ranges from 400 to 700 nm. Other wavelengths are also available upon request, and optimized fibers for any wavelength can be provided as a custom product. Related Products

Singlemode Optical Splitter (Fused Single-mode Fiber Coupler)

Employing excellent FBT (fused biconical taper) technology, Lfiber can fabricate desired visible light singlemode optical splitter with precise operating wavelengths and coupling ratios upon request.

Fused Single-mode Fiber Coupler (405nm, 430nm, 450nm, 457nm, 460nm, 473nm, 488nm, 532nm, 630nm, 633nm, 635nm, 650nm Singlemode Optical Splitter)

Lfiber offers fused single-mode fiber coupler (visible wavelength) for specific applications on request. This coupler is optional for the entire visible spectrum from 400 to 700 nm, covering typically visible wavelengths of 405nm, 430nm, 450nm, 457nm, 460nm, 473nm, 488nm, 532nm, 630nm, 633nm, 635nm, 650nm, etc.
 

You may also interested in fused WDMs and couplers with different fiber types, operating wavelengths, connector types, handling power, package sizes, etc. We also support customizing these fiber optic components for specific applications on customer request.

 

Fused Single-mode Fiber Coupler (Visible Wavelength Singlemode Optical Splitter)

 

Fused Single-mode Fiber Coupler, 405nm, 430nm, 450nm, 457nm, 460nm, 473nm, 488nm, 532nm, 630nm, 633nm, 635nm, 650nm Singlemode Optical Splitter (Visible Wavelength)
Download SPEC

FUSED SINGLE-MODE FIBER COUPLER FEATURES

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Low PDL
  • High Reliability and Stability

FUSED SINGLE-MODE FIBER COUPLER APPLICATIONS

  • Optical Communication System
  • Fiber Optic Sensor
  • Optical Power Distributor
  • Fiber Amplifier

 

Visible Wavelength Single-mode Fiber Coupler (Visible Light Optical Splitter) Specifications
Port Configuration 1x2, or 2x2
Center Wavelength (nm)400~700nm (Optional), Typical Visible Light of 405nm, 430nm, 450nm, 457nm, 460nm, 473nm, 488nm, 532nm, 630nm, 633nm, 635nm, 650nm
Bandwidth (nm)± 10
GradeP
Insertion Loss (dB)≤3.8 (50/50)
Uniformity (dB)≤1.0
PDL (dB) ≤0.15
Fiber TypeSingle-mode Fiber
Working Temperature (°C)-40 ~ +85
Splitting RatioInsertion Loss (dB)
50/50 ≤3.8
60/40 ≤3.0/5.0
70/30 ≤2.2/.6.6
80/20 ≤1.4/8.4
90/10≤0.9/13.0
95/5≤0.6/19.6
98/2≤0.4/23.0
99/1≤0.4/24.0
Pigtail TypePackage (mm)
250μm Bare FiberSteel Tube, Φ3.0 × 54
900μm Loose TubeSteel Tube, Φ3.0 × 70 or Φ3.0 × 54
2 mm or 3 mm CableCustom-sized ABS Box

Notes:
1. Above data are test results without connectors. The insertion loss of one pair of connector is less than 0.3 dB.
2. This fused single-mode fiber coupler (405nm, 430nm, 450nm, 457nm, 460nm, 473nm, 488nm, 532nm, 630nm, 633nm, 635nm, 650nm singlemode optical splitter) is customizable and above specifications are subject to change without notice.
3. To customize special fused coupler (visible light singlemode optical splitter), please contact our sales representative.

 

Ordering Information
Visible Wavelength Single-mode Fiber Coupler PortSplit RatioWavelengthFiber TypePigtailPackageFiber LengthConnector
1×250/50405nm630-HP250 μmΦ3 × 700.50 mNone
2×260/40430nm460-HP900 μmΦ3 × 541.00 mLC/UPC
70/30450nm405-HP2 mmCustom …Custom …LC/APC
80/20457nm400-HP3 mmSC/UPC
90/10460nmS405-XPSC/APC
95/5473nmSM450FC/UPC
98/2488nmSM600FC/APC
99/1532nmSM600ST
Custom …630nmCustom …MU
633nmCustom …
635nm
650nm
Custom …