1×6 (+1) Compact CWDM Module

>1×6 (+1) Compact CWDM Module
1×6 (+1) Compact CWDM Module 2017-07-22T07:19:03+00:00
The mini CWDM module (MCWDM, CCWDM, or compact course wavelength division multiplexers) from Lfiber is the perfect means for adding capacity to your fiber optic network without installing additional fiber. It can provide increased bandwidth and increased revenue from legacy fiber plant in one of the industry’s smallest packages.
 
To see more related products, click CCWDM modules (4 to 18 channels).

Mini CWDM (Compact CWDM Modules)

Lfiber’s mini CWDM Modules feature free-space structure, high optical performance, small-sized package, and extremely low insertion loss. With these features, they dramatically relax the optical power budgets for your applications, allow datacom or telecom network applications to use low-cost uncooled lasers, and function in small-sized packages. Available from 4 to 18 channel configurations, the mini CWDM can meet the expansion needs of any network. The module also simplifies inventory management since the same component serves as both a Mux and a Demux and can be used in the head end for outside plant. Compact and easy to install, the versatile compact CWDM provides a simple and low-cost method for expanding bandwidth and increasing revenue from existing optical fiber.

 

Compact CWDM Module 1×6 (+1)

Mini CWDM (MCWDM) 1x6 (+1) Compact CWDM Module
Download SPEC

COMPACT CWDM FEATURES

  • Compact Size (Custom)
  • Unidirectional & Bidirectional WDM
  • ITU Frequency Grid
  • Ultra Stable & Highly Reliable

COMPACT CWDM APPLICATIONS

  • Optical Add/Drop Multiplexing
  • Telecom Networks
  • Metro Networks

 

Specifications
ParameterUnitMinTypicalMax
Channel NumberCH6 (+1)
Insertion LossdB0.81.3
Fiber Type/SMF-28e Compatible; 900 μm Loose Tube
Central Wavelengthnm1271 to 1611; (OR) 1270 to 1610
Passband Bandwidth nm1315
Adjacent Channel Isolation dB3035
Non-Adjacent Channel Isolation dB4045
Com-Upgrade Port Isolation dB1315
Return Loss dB45
Directivity dB55
PDL dB0.2
PMD ps0.2
Max. Optical PowermW300
Operating Temperature °C -5 to +70; (OR) -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C-40 ~+85
Package (exclude boots) mm44 x 28 x 6; (OR) Custom
Notes:
1. Above data are test results without connectors. The insertion loss of one pair of connector is less than 0.3 dB.
2. Specifications are customizable and subject to change without notice.
3. For product customization or special requirement, please contact our sales representative.

 

Ordering Information
CCWDM6(+1)GradeOperating TemperatureWavelengthFiber LengthConnector
Commercial1= -5 to +70°C1271 / 12700.50 ± 0.05mNone
Industrial2= -40 to +85°C1291 / 12901.00 ± 0.05mLC/UPC
Custom …LC/APC
1611 / 1610SC/UPC
SC/APC
FC/UPC
FC/APC
Custom …