1xN Multimode Optical Fiber PLC Splitters (Asymmetric)

>1xN Multimode Optical Fiber PLC Splitters (Asymmetric)
1xN Multimode Optical Fiber PLC Splitters (Asymmetric) 2018-12-13T21:11:07+00:00

Lfiber’s asymmetric multimode optical fiber PLC splitters are passive optical devices used to split incoming signals into two or more output signals. They’re capable of operating over a broad wavelength range from 650 nm to 1350nm (Typ. 650nm, 850nm and 1300/1310nm). 62.5/125 and 50/125 (OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber) are now available. These multimode optical fiber PLC splitters feature compact sizes, wavelength insensitive, low insertion loss, high stability and reliability. Related Products

 

1xN Multimode Optical Fiber PLC Splitters (Asymmetric)

 

Multimode Optical Fiber PLC Splitters (OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 Fiber Optic Splitter)
Download SPEC

MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PLC SPLITTERS FEATURES

  • Mode Insensitive
  • Wavelength Insensitive
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Reliability and Stability

MULTIMODE OPTICAL FIBER PLC SPLITTERS APPLICATIONS

  • Data Center
  • Multimode Communication Systems
  • Fiber Sensor Systems

 

Specifications of Asymmetric Multimode Fiber Optic PLC Splitter ①
Operating Wavelength(nm)650-1350 (Typ. 850/1310 ± 40); Others on request
Split Ratio5 / 9510 / 9020 / 8030 / 7040 / 60
Typical Insertion Loss (dB)13.7/0.910.7/1.17.7/1.66.0/2.24.8/2.9
Max Insertion Loss (dB)14.0/1.111.0/1.28.0/1.76.3/2.45.0/3.0
PDL (dB)≤0.1
WDL (dB)≤0.2
Return Loss (dB)≥40
Directivity (dB)≥50
Fiber Type and JacketOM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 (50/125 or 62.5/125) Multimode Fiber with 900μm Jacket
Working Temperature (°C)-40 ~ +85
Storage Temperature (°C)-40 ~ +85
Package Size: H x W x L (mm)4x7x554x7x554x7x504x7x504x7x55

Specifications of Asymmetric Multimode Fiber Optic PLC Splitter ②
Operating Wavelength (nm)650-1350 (Typ. 850/1310 ± 40)
Split Ratio10 / 10 / 8010 / 20 / 7015 / 15 / 7040 / 40 / 2010 / 10 / 10 / 70
Typical Insertion Loss (dB)11.0/11.0/1.612.1/8.0/3.09.1/9.1/2.24.7/4.7/7.911.4/11.4/11.4/3.0
Max Insertion Loss (dB)11.2/11.2/1.712.3/8.2/3.29.4/9.4/2.44.8/4.8/8.111.6/11.6/11.6/3.2
PDL (dB)≤0.1
WDL (dB)≤0.2
Return Loss (dB)≥40
Directivity (dB)≥50
Fiber Type and JacketOM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 (50/125 or 62.5/125) Multimode Fiber with 900μm Jacket
Working Temperature (°C)-40 ~ +85
Storage Temperature (°C)-40 ~ +85
Package Size: H x W x L (mm)4x7x604x7x604x7x554x7x554x7x60

Notes:
1. Above data are test results without connectors. The insertion loss of one pair of connector is less than 0.3 dB.
2. Asymmetric multimode optical fiber PLC splitters are customizable and subject to change without notice.
3. For product customization or special requirement, please contact our sales representative.

 

Ordering Information
Asymmetric Multimode Fiber Optic PLC Spliltters Split RatioWavelengthFiber TypeFiber LengthConnector
2 / 98850nm62.5/125 OM10.50 mNone
3 / 971310nm50/125 OM21.00 mLC/UPC
5 / 95850/1310nm50/125 OM3Custom …LC/APC
10 / 901550nm50/125 OM4SC/UPC
20 / 80Custom …SC/APC
30 / 70FC/UPC
40 / 60FC/APC
10 / 20 / 70Custom …
20 / 20 / 60
10 / 10 / 10 / 70
Custom …